President approves 409 Gallantry and other defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel on Republic Day

The President has approved awards of 409 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of 71st Republic Day celebrations. These includes nine Shaurya Chakras, 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, four Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, 53 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 10 Yudh Seva Medals, 123 Vishisht Seva Medals, four Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 107 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), four Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), four Bar to Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 36 Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), one Bar to Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and 13 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty).

 

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations is as follows:

 

SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

SHAURYA CHAKRA

1.   

IC-64162M LIEUTENANT COLONEL JYOTI LAMA

11TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES / 37TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

2.   

IC-77536W MAJOR KONJENGBAM BIJENDRA SINGH

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE / 23RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

3.   

JC-414282H NAIB SUBEDAR NARENDER SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

4.   

JC-492138A NAIB SUBEDAR SOMBIR

THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

5.   

9103747M NAIK NARESH KUMAR THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

6.   

4282386X SEPOY    KARMDEOORAON 8TH BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

7.   

SHRI CHALLAPILLA NARASIMHA RAO (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

8.

SHRI KAMAL KISHORE, SG CONSTABLE (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

9.

SHRI AMAN KUMAR, DY SP (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.       

IC-39070P LIEUTENANT GENERAL RANBIR SINGH, AVSM**, YSM, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

2.       

IC–39073H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJEEV KUMAR SHRIVASTAVA, AVSM

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

3.       

IC–39130Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV CHOPRA, AVSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

4.       

IC–39380A LIEUTENANT GENERAL PODALI SHANKAR RAJESHWAR, AVSM, VSM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

5.       

IC-39436F LIEUTENANT GENERAL SATINDER KUMAR SAINI, AVSM, YSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

6.       

IC-39465W LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMARJEET SINGH BEDI, UYSM, YSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

7.       

IC-39492A LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL CHAUHAN, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

8.       

IC-39522M LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAIVEER SINGH NEGI, AVSM, YSM, VSM**

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

9.       

IC-39871W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANTOSH KUMAR UPADHYA, AVSM, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

10.   

IC-40031H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJEEV KANAL, AVSM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

11.   

IC-40101W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJNI KANT JAGGA, AVSM, VSM, ADC

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

12.   

IC-40293Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL ALOK SINGH KLER, VSM

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

13.   

IC-40302P LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVENDRA PAL SINGH, AVSM, VSM

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

14.   

IC-40382X LIEUTENANT GENERAL ARVIND DUTTA, AVSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

15.   

IC-40703K LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARPAL SINGH, AVSM, VSM

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

16.   

IC-37882K LIEUTENANT GENERAL DALIP SINGH, VSM

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

17.   

IC-40003W MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEPAN HANDA (RETIRED)

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS

ARMY

18.   

IC-40471W MAJOR GENERAL MUKESH KUMAR, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

19.   

IC-41960N MAJOR GENERAL ASHWANI KUMAR CHANNAN, SM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

20.   

VICE ADMIRAL ANIL KUMAR CHAWLA, AVSM, NM, VSM (02312-W)

NAVY

21.   

VICE ADMIRAL G ASHOK KUMAR, AVSM, VSM (02470-N)

NAVY

22.   

VICE ADMIRAL ATUL KUMAR JAIN, AVSM, VSM (02459-N)

NAVY

23.   

AIR MARSHAL RAJ KARAN SINGH SHERA, AVSM, VSM (16315)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

24.   

AIR MARSHAL KULDEEP SHARMA, AVSM, VSM (16541)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

25.   

AIR MARSHAL HARJIT SINGH ARORA, AVSM (16557) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

26.   

AIR MARSHAL SURENDRA KUMAR GHOTIA, VSM (16575) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

27.      

AIR MARSHAL RAJIV DAYAL MATHUR, AVSM, VSM (16772) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

28.      

AIR MARSHAL PRADEEP PADMAKAR BAPAT, VSM (17227) ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1.

IC-40353H LIEUTENANT GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH SANGHA, AVSM, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

2.

IC-40500A LIEUTENANT GENERAL YOGESH KUMAR JOSHI, AVSM, VRC, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

3.

IC-41072Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV SIROHI, AVSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

4.

 

IC-41509F LIEUTENANT GENERAL KANWAL JEET SINGH DHILLON, YSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

    1.         

IC-39868W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUNIL SRIVASTAVA, VSM**

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

    2.         

IC-39872Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KAPOOR, VSM

THE CORPS ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

    3.         

IC-40680N LIEUTENANT GENERAL PANDALA NAGESH RAO, YSM, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

    4.         

IC-41456N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR ANAND, SM, VSM

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

    5.         

IC-45009F LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUKHDEEP SANGWAN, SM**

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

    6.         

IC-39966W MAJOR GENERAL VIRINDER SINGH RANDHAWA, VSM

THE CORPS ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

    7.         

IC-40311W MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH CHOPRA THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

    8.         

IC-40679Y MAJOR GENERAL AMIT KUMAR SANYAL, VSM

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

    9.         

IC-40714W MAJOR GENERAL BASAVARAJ G GILGANCHI

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

10.         

IC-40720K MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP SHARMA, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

11.         

IC-41463K MAJOR GENERAL PAWAN ANAND

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

12.         

IC-42771W MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY SINGH, SM**, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

13.         

IC-42796H MAJOR GENERAL KC PANCHNATHAN

THE ENGINEERS CORPS

ARMY

14.         

IC-43245K MAJOR GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

15.         

IC-43285L MAJOR GENERAL DEVENDRA PRATAP PANDEY, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

16.         

IC-43295P MAJOR GENERAL RAVIN KHOSLA, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

17.         

IC-43296X MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR MISHRA

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

18.         

IC-43330M MAJOR GENERAL JASBIR SINGH SANDHU

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

19.         

IC-43354W MAJOR GENERAL JYOTINDER SINGH SANDHU
THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

20.         

IC-43370N MAJOR GENERAL JOHNSON P MATHEW, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

21.         

IC-43444X MAJOR GENERAL P GOPALAKRISHNA MENON

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

22.         

IC-43472K MAJOR GENERAL PRADEEP CHANDRAN NAIR, YSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

23.         

IC-43686A MAJOR GENERAL SANJIV RAI, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

24.         

IC-43877P MAJOR GENERAL RAJINDER DEWAN, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

25.         

IC-44036Y MAJOR GENERAL ATUL RAWAT

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

26.         

IC-44504N MAJOR GENERAL GURBIRPAL SINGH, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

27.         

IC-45211P MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH KUNDRA, SM

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

28.         

IC-45297Y MAJOR GENERAL SHAMMI RAJ, SM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

29.         

IC-45582X MAJOR GENERAL KALIKA PRASAD SINGH, YSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

30.         

MR-05005H MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY DARSHAN BEHERA

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

31.         

MR-04921X MAJOR GENERAL VIVEK SHARMA

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

32.         

IC 49496K BRIGADIER PREET PAL SINGH, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

33.         

VICE ADMIRAL KALIDOSS SRINIVAS, NM, VSM (40999-B)

NAVY

34.         

REAR ADMIRAL PUNEET KUMAR BAHL, VSM (02741-B)

NAVY

35.         

REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY JASJIT SINGH, NM (03081-A)

NAVY

36.         

REAR ADMIRAL SURAJ BERRY, NM, VSM

(03101-Y)

NAVY

37.         

REAR ADMIRAL RAJESH PENDHARKAR, VSM (03130-N)

NAVY

38.         

REAR ADMIRAL KIRAN MANIKRAO DESHMUKH, VSM (41147-R)

NAVY

39.         

REAR ADMIRAL G SRINIVASAN, VSM (41184-Z)

NAVY

40.         

AIR MARSHAL SHASHIKER CHOUDHARY, VSM (17645)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

41.         

AIR MARSHAL RAJVIR SINGH, VSM (35801) MEDICAL (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

42.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL SANJEEV NARAYAN DESHPANDE, VM (16559)

FLYING (PILOT) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

43.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL MANOJ KUMAR DIXIT, VSM (17205)

ADMINISTRATION (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

44.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL GURCHARAN SINGH BEDI, VM, VSM (17448)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

45.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL DILIP KUMAR PATNAIK, VM (17464)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

46.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL AMAR PRASAD BABU GUTTIKONDA, VM (17714)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

47.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL BAVISETTI CHANDRA SEKHAR (17726)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

48.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL NIKHIL RAMESH CHITNIS, VSM (17826)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

49.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL SATTARU BHANOJI RAO, VSM (18243)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

50.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL LAXMI NARAIN SHARMA (18338) EDUCATION

AIR FORCE

51.         

AIR COMMODORE MAKARAND RANADE, VM (18586)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

52.         

GO-1568L ANIL KUMAR, ADDL DGBR

BRDB

53.         

GO-2116P ASHU SINGH RATHORE, CE(CIVIL)

BRDB

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1.      

IC-49926H BRIGADIER VIJAY KUMAR PUROHIT, SM

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/HEADQUARTER 114 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

2.      

IC-50568P BRIGADIER VIKAS CHOUDHARY

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES/HEADQUARTERS 112 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

ARMY

3.      

IC-50749A BRIGADIER SACHIN MALIK

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY/HEADQUARTERS 2 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

4.      

IC-50789F BRIGADIER PAWAN BHARDWAJ

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/

HEADQUARTERS 17 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

5.      

IC-51040K BRIGADIER BALBIR SINGH, VSM

THE GORKHA RIFLES/HEADQUARTERS 1 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

6.      

IC-51160H BRIGADIER SURESH KUMAR SHEORAN, SM

THE SIKH REGIMENT/HEADQUARTERS 7 SECTOR ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

7.      

IC-61582F COLONEL NARESH CHANDRA GAIROLA, SM

THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

8.      

IC-62554F COLONEL SHAITAN SINGH

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

9.      

CAPTAIN SAMEER SANJAY POTE (04514-H)

NAVY

10.  

COMMANDER VIVEK PRAKASH (05230-K)

NAVY

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.       

IC-40693L MAJOR GENERAL SUNANDA KUMAR PANIGRAHI
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

2.       

IC-40925Y MAJOR GENERAL AMITABH JOSHI

THE INTELLIGENCE CORPS

ARMY

3.       

IC-41722F MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY SHARMA

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

4.       

IC-41881Y MAJOR GENERAL RAKESH KAPOOR

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

5.       

IC-42755Y MAJOR GENERAL PAWAN KUMAR SAINI

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

6.       

IC-42781A MAJOR GENERAL ULHAS VEERAPPA TALUR

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

7.       

IC-44132N MAJOR GENERAL SURESH CHANDRA TANDI

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

8.       

IC-44239H MAJOR GENERAL PREET MOHINDERA SINGH

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

9.       

IC-45365F MAJOR GENERAL PRAVESH PURI

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

10.   

IC-45641Y       MAJOR GENERAL RAJENDRA SACHDEV

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

11.   

IC 47079Y MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY SETHI

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

12.   

DR-10339F MAJOR GENERAL NANDA KISHORE SAHOO

THE ARMY DENTAL CORPS

ARMY

13.   

IC-44513P BRIGADIER RAMESH BALAN

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

14.   

IC-44611P BRIGADIER RAJINDER PAL SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

15.   

IC-45688K BRIGADIER SALIL SHARMA (RETD)

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

16.   

IC-46051M BRIGADIER RAJAGOPALA CHELLAMANI SRIKANTH

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

17.   

IC-47035F BRIGADIER PRAVIN SHINDE (RETD)

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

18.   

IC-47046N BRIGADIER SHAILENDRA MALIK

THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

19.   

IC-47057A BRIGADIER MUKESH AGGARWAL

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

20.   

IC-47580L BRIGADIER AJEY SETHI

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

21.   

IC-48183Y BRIGADIER RAJESH SACHDEV

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

22.   

IC-49471X BRIGADIER MANISH KUMAR

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

23.   

IC-49807M BRIGADIER RAJEEV OHRI

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

24.   

IC-49868K BRIGADIER AJAY DUA

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

25.   

IC-49905M BRIGADIER LAKHBINDER SINGH LIDDER, SM

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

26.   

IC-49925A       BRIGADIER AMIT SINGH SOHAL

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

27.   

IC-50046Y       BRIGADIER RAMANKUTTY PREM RAJ

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

28.   

IC-50744F BRIGADIER SANDEEP S SHARDA

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

29.   

IC-50765X BRIGADIER GIRISH KALIA

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

30.   

IC-50781P BRIGADIER RAJESH SETHI, SM

THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

31.   

IC-51277F BRIGADIER ZUBIN BHATNAGAR

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

32.   

MR-05746A BRIGADIER RAJAT PRAKASH

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS/92 BASE HOSPITAL

ARMY

33.   

MR-05316W BRIGADIER SUSHIL KUMAR JHA

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

34.   

MR-05551P BRIGADIER APPALLA VENKATA RAMESH

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

35.   

MR-05795H BRIGADIER ATUL KUMAR SOOD

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

36.   

IC-50714K COLONEL GAURAV KAUSHAL

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

37.   

IC-51607P COLONEL SUDEEP SINGH

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

38.   

IC-52526F COLONEL RAKESH CHAND KATOCH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

39.   

IC-52554N COLONEL SYED TAQUI ABBAS RIZVI

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

40.   

IC-52724M COLONEL ANUJ KALIA

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

41.   

IC-53404K COLONEL ASAD SHEIKH

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

42.   

IC-53511L COLONEL MUNESH CHANDRA TAMANG

THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

43.   

IC-53652A COLONEL ARVIND KUMAR DIMRI

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

44.   

IC-53926A COLONEL AMANDEEP MALHI

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

45.   

IC-54098M COLONEL SUBRAHMANYAN RAMAKRISHNA

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

46.   

IC-54119X COLONEL DHANURJIWAN JYOTI RANADE

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

47.   

IC-54600W COLONEL AKHIL KUMAR SINGH

THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

48.   

IC-54808Y COLONEL ARUN KUMAR RAI, SM

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

49.   

IC-57418F COLONEL AKSHAY CHANDRAN

11 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

50.   

IC-59626P COLONEL DHEERAJ KUMAR SINGH

THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

51.   

IC-59753K COLONEL RANJIT SINGH SANDHU

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

52.   

IC-60148H COLONEL PUNAR PREET SINGH MANN

THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

53.   

IC-61246P COLONEL ANTERPREET SINGH

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

54.   

IC-61415L COLONEL AJAY KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

55.   

IC-61716P COLONEL JAI VIJAY SINGH RAWAT

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

56.   

IC-61830M COLONEL NISHIT MURAT SINGH THAKUR

THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

57.   

IC-62453N COLONEL SUMIT SHARMA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

58.   

IC-62552A COLONEL DEBASHIS NATH

THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

59.   

IC-65236H COLONEL BHUPINDER SINGH

THE NAGA REGIMENT

ARMY

60.   

IC-54986F LIEUTENANT COLONEL PALLAV BORA

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

61.   

IC-56487L LIEUTENANT COLONEL ROHIT RASAILY

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

62.   

IC-58192N LIEUTENANT COLONEL HARSHVARDHAN SATRE

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

63.   

IC-62914M LIEUTENANT COLONEL VARUN BAJPAI

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

64.   

IC-63434P LIEUTENANT COLONEL BINIT KUMAR

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

65.   

IC-70272X MAJOR HARENDER SINGH RAUTELA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

66.   

SS-43490M MAJOR TASHI THAPLIYAL

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

67.   

SS-43770A MAJOR ANOOP MISHRA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

68.   

SS-44301K MAJOR ABDUL HAMEED

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENTAL CENTRE

ARMY

69.   

TA-42747A MAJOR PRAVEEN KUMAR

TERRITORIAL ARMY/ 102 INF BN TA (PUNJAB)

ARMY

70.   

JC-450928N SUBEDAR MAJOR RANJEET SINGH SHEKHAWAT

THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

71.   

JC-635217A SUBEDAR JITU RAI, SM

11 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

72.   

JC-471869A SUBEDAR NEERAJ CHOPRA

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

73.   

JC(NYA)-16025396H NAIB SUBEDAR OM PRAKASH MITHARVAL

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

74.   

JC-283858W NAIB SUBEDAR JINSON JOHNSON

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

75.   

JC-354624Y NAIB SUBEDAR GAURAV SOLANKI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

76.   

JC-571742M NAIB SUBEDAR AMIT

THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

77.   

REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY ROYE (03136-A)

NAVY

78.   

REAR ADMIRAL DHIREN VIG (03001-W)

NAVY

79.   

REAR ADMIRAL ASHISH PRABHAKAR KULKARNI (41218-A)

NAVY

80.   

REAR ADMIRAL TARUN SOBTI (03350-N)

NAVY

81.   

COMMODORE R RAMAKRISHNAN AYYAR (03253-T)

NAVY

82.   

COMMODORE MADAN MOHAN SINGH SHERGILL (03567-F)

NAVY

83.   

COMMODORE BRIJPAUL SINGH (41347-W)

NAVY

84.   

COMMODORE AJITH V KUMAR (41197-B)

NAVY

85.   

COMMODORE SHOBHIT SRIVASTAVA (03561-T)

NAVY

86.   

COMMODORE NITIN NANGIA (51286-H)

NAVY

87.   

CAPTAIN RAVI KUMAR, YSM (04699-K)

NAVY

88.   

CAPTAIN THAJU MOHAMED (51529-K)

NAVY

89.   

COMMANDER RAHUL MALHOTRA (04376-W)

NAVY

90.   

COMMANDER K NIRMAL RAGHU (04936-T) 

NAVY

91.   

RAM DULAR, MCME II, 178116-K

NAVY

92.   

SHRIKANT PARASHRAM MANE, MCPO (UW) II

NAVY

93.   

AIR VICE MARSHAL DALJIT SINGH (17403) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

94.   

AIR COMMODORE SAMBASIVAM BHASKARAN (18161)

ACCOUNTS

AIR FORCE

95.   

AIR COMMODORE SHANMUGASUNDARAM ANANDAN (18532)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

96.   

AIR COMMODORE VIJAY VISHNU JOSHI (18705) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

97.   

AIR COMMODORE NIRAJ NAINWAL (19671) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

98.   

BRIGADIER SANJAY MATHUR (IC-48816) ENGINEERS

AIR FORCE

99.   

GROUP CAPTAIN ARINDAM LAHIRI (20096) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

100.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VADAPALLI RAVI SATYANARAYANA RAJU (21162)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

101.  

GROUP CAPTAIN NITIN YASHWANT PATIL (21490) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

102.  

GROUP CAPTAIN DEEPAK AHLUWALIA (21602) FLYING (NAVIGATION)

AIR FORCE

103.  

GROUP CAPTAIN HIMANSHU GOPAL (21739)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

104.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ANUPAM BANERJEE (22145) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

105.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ASHISH SRIVASTAVA VM (22523) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

106.  

GROUP CAPTAIN YOGESH KALYAN DIXIT (22621)

ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

107.  

GROUP CAPTAIN MANTHA SRINIVASA RAMA MOHAN (22837)

 AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

108.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VIKRAM SINGH (23313) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

109.  

GROUP CAPTAIN MANOJ KUMAR RANA (23597) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

110.  

GROUP CAPTAIN TUSHAR AGRAWAL (24056) FLYING (NAVIGATION)

AIR FORCE

111.  

GROUP CAPTAIN TARUN DESAI (24069)

ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

112.  

GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY RANA (24280) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

113.  

GROUP CAPTAIN RAJI RANJAN (24560)

ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

114.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SHIVARAJ VINAY KUMAR (24650)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

115.  

GROUP CAPTAIN JASWANT PATEL (26094)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

116.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SAMRATH DHANKHAR VM (26513)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

117.  

WING COMMANDER ACHIN PILLAI (25223) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

118.  

WING COMMANDER SANKARASUBBU SIDDHARTHAN (25944) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

119.  

WING COMMANDER ARUN SINGH (27897) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

120.  

742524 JUNIOR WARRANT OFFICER KUMAR CHANDRA SHEKHAR

RADAR FITTER

AIR FORCE

121.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ANUJ GUPTA (21833) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

122.  

GO-2123L SHRI HARENDRA KUMAR, CE(CIVIL)

BRDB

123.  

GO-2130F SHRI VIMAL GOSWAMI, CE(CIVIL)

BRDB

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.

IC-63941H LIEUTENANT COLONEL SANJEEV KUMAR SINGH, SM

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.

IC-71608Y MAJOR HARPRIT SINGH, SM

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

3.

IC-73342W MAJOR VIPUL NARAYAN, SM

THE GRENADIERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

4.

IC-76799H MAJOR VARUN GAUR, SM

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

    1.      

IC-60349F LIEUTENANT COLONEL SUNDEEP SINGH WALIA

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 23RD (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY

    2.      

IC-67387A LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAHUL GUPTA

THE GRENADIERS /55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    3.      

IC-67597A LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAJKUMAR PALLAB GOHAIN

THE GORKHA RIFLES / 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    4.      

IC-68483F MAJOR SHISHIR KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    5.      

IC-69194Y MAJOR CHANDAN KUMAR THAKUR

THE GORKHA RIFLES / 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    6.      

IC-70871X MAJOR BALRAJ SINGH RANDHAWA

3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

    7.      

IC-70992Y MAJOR GOOTY BALAJI NIRANJAN

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 23RD(I) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY

    8.      

IC-71050P MAJOR RAHUL KUMAR RAI

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    9.      

IC-71719W MAJOR VINEET KUMAR THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  10.    

IC-72471K MAJOR PRANAV PRABHAT

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  11.    

IC-73351X MAJOR SACHIN ANDOTRA

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  12.    

IC-73496H MAJOR KULBHUSHAN SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  13.    

IC-74817F MAJOR VIKAS 

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  14.    

IC-74873A MAJOR KRUNAL THAKRE

THE SIKH REGIMENT/46TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  15.    

IC-74889L MAJOR C PRAVEEN KUMAR

THE CORPS ENGINEERS / 41ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

  16.    

IC-74961W MAJOR MOHIT KHARE

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  17.    

IC-75491H MAJOR RAHUL BALAMOHAN

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  18.    

IC-75900L MAJOR NILAAV SURENDRA

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  19.    

IC-76193Y MAJOR HARSH KAKRAN

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  20.    

IC-76759F MAJOR SANDEEP

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE RASTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  21.    

IC-76798A MAJOR SOURABH SUSHANT

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/ 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  22.    

IC-76857F MAJOR A SRINIVAS REDDY

THE GRENADIERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  23.    

IC-77053Y MAJOR ANKIT DAHIYA

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  24.    

IC-77149F MAJOR MOHIT MALIK

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  25.    

IC-77294Y MAJOR AJAY KUMAR

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/46TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  26.    

IC-78579X MAJOR ANKIT PATHAK

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  27.    

SS-45272M MAJOR BHANU PRATAP SINGH

THE CORPS OF EME / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  28.    

SS-45484X MAJOR NISHANT MEHTA

55TH BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY

  29.    

IC-78534X CAPTAIN AMARINDER SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  30.    

IC-79320N CAPTAIN DEEPAK BISHT

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  31.    

IC-79400L CAPTAIN ANKUR

THE ARMOURED CORPS/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  32.    

IC-79424P CAPTAIN PIYUSH SHARMA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  33.    

IC-80201K CAPTAIN A RANJITH KUMAR

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  34.    

IC-81704F CAPTAIN SIDDHARTHA DAS

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  35.    

SS-47575A CAPTAIN RAMAN TIWADI

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  36.    

JC-274567P SUBEDAR MUKESH KUMAR SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  37.    

JC-431390H SUBEDAR DILBAG SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  38.    

13624203A HAVILDAR BHAL SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  39.    

13625356W HAVILDAR PAWAN

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  40.    

13625482Y HAVILDAR BANTI

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  41.    

13625637M HAVILDAR SHAMSHER SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  42.    

13761898A HAVILDAR JASBIR SINGH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/52ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  43.    

14927285N HAVILDAR RAJIB SWARGIARY

THE MECHANISHED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  44.    

14930228X HAVILDAR BALJEET

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  45.    

14930384F HAVILDAR KIRAN KUMAR BOMMALI

THE MECHANISHED INFANTRY / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  46.    

15143867M HAVILDAR ESHWAR SINGH BANAFAR

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  47.    

16011568F HAVILDAR HARIBIR SINGH

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT/23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  48.    

2498417N HAVILDAR RAJESH SINGH

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  49.    

2896033N HAVILDAR PARDEEP KUMAR

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  50.    

3194674L HAVILDAR PRITAM SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  51.    

4192549Y HAVILDAR SUNIL SINGH

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  52.    

4193900F HAVILDAR RAVINDRA SINGH

THE KUMAON REGIMENT /13TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  53.    

4367280H HAVILDAR LALTLANZOVA

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  54.    

15485571N LANCE DAFADAR FAROOQ AHMED KHAN

THE ARMOURED CORPS /55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  55.    

13627378N NAIK SANDEEP

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  56.    

14936011K NAIK BISHAN SINGH LIMBU

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  57.    

15148306F NAIK DASARI RAMESH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  58.    

15155298W NAIK BUTA SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 627TH BATTALION THE SATA BATTERY (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  59.    

15346244X NAIK SAMAY LAL SINGH

THE ENGINEER CORPS / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  60.    

16113500N NAIK DILEEP POL

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS /  44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  61.    

16114121K NAIK KOTA RAGHUNATH REDDY

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  62.    

3002748H NAIK RAJENDRA SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  63.    

3004044X NAIK RAVINDER SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  64.    

3009946W NAIK SONVEER SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  65.    

3201450W NAIK OUM SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  66.    

3203097N NAIK SURESH CHAND CHOUDHARY

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  67.    

3407118A NAIK KULDEEP SINGH

5TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  68.    

4195719H NAIK SURENDER SINGH RAUTELA

THE KUMAON REGIMENT/13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (KUMAON)

ARMY

  69.    

4202399K NAIK SURENDRA YADAV

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  70.    

15497062F ACTING LANCE DAFADAR VINOD KUMAR THAKUR

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  71.    

15625747N LANCE NAIK PAWAN KUMAR

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  72.    

3008745L LANCE NAIK ANIL KUMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  73.    

3200583A LANCE NAIK YOGENDRA SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  74.    

9111907W LANCE NAIK SUBZARAHAMDWANI

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/ 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  75.    

14942489X SEPOY GURMEET

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  76.    

14943965X SEPOY GURDEV SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY /9TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  77.    

14945738W SEPOY PUSHKAR

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  78.    

15221107Y SEPOY VINOD KUMAR

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  79.    

2503317P SEPOY GURPREET SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  80.    

2504495K SEPOY AMANDEEP SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  81.    

2505152A SEPOY TARSEEM SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  82.    

2707511L SEPOY ARUNESH SINGH

THE GRENADIERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  83.    

2708224N SEPOY SANDEEP

THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  84.    

2708583F SEPOY PRITHVIRAJ

THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  85.    

2710149N SEPOY JAYPAL SINGH

THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  86.    

3012885P SEPOY UDAY BHAN

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATALLION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  87.    

3013103A SEPOY AMIR KHAN

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  88.    

3014288Y SEPOY SAIYYAD SAJEED IBRAHIM

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  89.    

3015013X SEPOY ANUP SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  90.    

3015164W SEPOY YOGENDRA SINGH JODHA   

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  91.    

3017270N SEPOY RAMVEER

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  92.    

4379185H SEPOY MEDOYO NAKI

THE ASSAM REGIMENT /42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  93.    

4381554N SEPOY UYOKTA KUMAR MARING

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  94.    

4381646A SEPOY NEHMINLEN HAOKIP

THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  95.    

4381872X SEPOY GRATEFUL

ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  96.    

4583255X SEPOY RATHOD RANJITSINH AMARSINH

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  97.    

13777597A RIFLEMAN ANIL KUMAR JASWAL

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  98.    

16022054K RIFLEMAN AYUB MOHD

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  99.    

16025065F PARATROOPER HARI VIYAPAK

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

100.  

4379694F PARATROOPER Y ELONTHUNG LOTHA

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

101.  

15498629Y SOWAR KULDIP SINGH BHADAURIA

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

102.  

15499623K SOWAR RAMAN KUMAR

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

103.  

16118936H SAPPER VIPIN KUMAR UPADHYAY 

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

104.  

16120559W SAPPER NAGENDRA UDYAGOL  

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

105.  

16121821A SAPPER ELUMALAI R

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

106.  

16124415L SAPPER ARJUN M

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

107.  

2713069F GRENADIER HARI BHAKAR

4TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.   

COMMODORE JYOTIN RAINA (03556-F)

NAVY

2.   

LT CDR RAVINDRA SINGH CHAUDHARY (07270-Y)

NAVY

3.   

LT CDR VIKRANT SINGH (06046-R)

NAVY

4.   

LT CDR SHAILENDRA SINGH (05982-W)

NAVY

5.   

SUSHIL KUMAR, LS (GW), 230617-F

NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.   

WING COMMANDER DALER SINGH BILLING (26516) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.   

WING COMMANDER RAJESH AGARWAL (27197) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

3.   

SQUADRON LEADER NINAD ANIL MANDAVGANE (30820) FLYING (PILOT) (POSTHUMOUS)

AIR FORCE

4.   

SQUADRON LEADER SIDDHARTH VASHISHT (31131) FLYING (PILOT) (POSTHUMOUS)

AIR FORCE

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.   

IC-50961X BRIGADIER AMIT KABTHIYAL, SM

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

2.   

IC-60744P COLONEL CS PARMAR, SM

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

3.   

IC-61342K COLONEL SANJAY SINGH KARKI, SM

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

4.   

JC-521742W SUBEDAR BALWANT SINGH, SM

THE DOGRA SCOUTS

ARMY

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 1.         

IC-41530K MAJOR GENERAL MANDIP SINGH, VSM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 2.         

IC-42915N MAJOR GENERAL RAJ VIJAYENDRA SINGH, VSM

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

 3.         

MR-04091K MAJOR GENERAL REENA BHARADWAJ, VSM

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 4.         

IC-47011X BRIGADIER VINAYAK SAINI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 5.         

IC-49013F BRIGADIER HARDEV SINGH SOHI

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 6.         

IC-49139F BRIGADIER NEERAJ GOSAIN

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 7.         

IC-49764H BRIGADIER RAJESH KUMAR SHARMA

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

 8.         

IC-50700K BRIGADIER MAN RAJ SINGH MANN

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 9.         

IC-50730F BRIGADIER MOHIT SETH, VSM

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

10.         

IC-50888K BRIGADIER TRAILOKYA MOHAN PATTANAIK

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

11.         

IC-51506F BRIGADIER SAUMYA BANERJEE

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

12.         

IC-53154N COLONEL RAHUL THAPIYAL

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

13.         

IC-53924P COLONEL ALOK DASH

9TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

14.         

IC-54003F COLONEL NAGARAJ MOHAN BENDIGERI

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

15.         

IC-55030X COLONEL PANKAJ SETHI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

16.         

IC-59485L COLONEL PUSHPAM KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

17.         

IC-60787K COLONEL ANKUSH MARKAN

THE ASSAM REGIMENT/ 4TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

18.         

IC-61401L COLONEL SANJU MATHEW

7TH BATTALION THE 11TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

19.         

IC-62332M COLONEL VIJAY PAL SINGH JAMWAL

7TH BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

20.         

IC-62532H COLONEL KAPIL MOHAN SEHGAL

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

21.         

IC-64868F COLONEL RAJEEV DHINGRA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

22.         

IC-65572P COLONEL ARINDAM BARDHAN

THE GORKHA RIFLES / 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

23.         

IC-62986W LIEUTENANT COLONEL BISWAS RAMACHANDRAN NAMBIAR

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS

ARMY

24.         

IC-66206X LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIVEK KUMAR JHA

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

25.         

IC-68925P LIEUTENANT COLONEL IROM CHINGKHEINGANBA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

26.         

IC-68859X MAJOR AASHISH KUMAR

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

27.         

IC-72265A MAJOR GAURAV DAHIYA

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

28.         

IC-74833Y MAJOR KSHETRIMAYUM BIKRAM SINGH

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

29.         

IC-79396N CAPTAIN GOURAV KUMAR PRASHAR

THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

30.         

SC-00958F CAPTAIN NAGA MALLIKARJUNA RAO B

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

31.          

JC-235059H RISALDAR MAJOR & HONORARY LIEUTENANT KULDIP SINGH

THE PRESIDENT’S BODY GUARD

ARMY

32.         

4007576Y NAIK DINESH KUMAR

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

33.         

4196498F NAIK INDAR SINGH ADHIKARI

16 KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

34.         

4197755M NAIK NARAYAN SINGH

THE KUMAON SCOUTS

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

35.         

4090162H LANCE NAIK JAYPAL SINGH

13TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

36.         

2703899K GRENADIER DEEPAK KUMAR

11TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

1.   

COMMODORE JAIDEEP AVINASH MAOLANKAR (02872-A)

NAVY

2.   

COMMODORE SUNDEEP KUMAR VERMA (03883-Z)

NAVY

3.   

COMMODORE CHEMPAKVILAS RAMMOHAN PRAVEEN NAIR (03756-K)

NAVY

4.   

COMMODORE GURCHARAN SINGH (03594T)

NAVY

5.   

COMMODORE PC MARAGATHAVELAN (41357-T)

NAVY

6.   

COMMODORE MP ANIL KUMAR (03329-R)

NAVY

7.   

SURGEON COMMODORE SS KHANUJA (75440-B)

NAVY

8.   

COMMODORE R VIJAY SEKHAR (51116-Y)

NAVY

 

BAR TO VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.   

GROUP CAPTAIN SUBHASH SINGH RAO VM (25827) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

         1.        

GROUP CAPTAIN SATISH KUMAR GUPTA (23739) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         2.        

GROUP CAPTAIN ANIRUDDHA NANDAN KARULKAR (24166) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         3.        

GROUP CAPTAIN PRABHAT MALIK (24494) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         4.        

Group Captain Rohith Vijayadev (24507) Flying (Pilot)

AIR FORCE

         5.        

GROUP CAPTAIN KOSANA RAMA RAO (25286) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         6.        

GROUP CAPTAIN PROMEET BOSE (25292) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         7.        

GROUP CAPTAIN GIRISH DANTALE (25822) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         8.        

GROUP CAPTAIN TARUN GUPTA (25824) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         9.        

GROUP CAPTAIN SUMIT GARG (26085) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

       10.      

GROUP CAPTAIN MANDETIRA MEDAIAH BOPANNA (26092) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

       11.      

GROUP CAPTAIN PARIJAT SAURABH (26280) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

       12.      

GROUP CAPTAIN NEETIN KUMAR VATSYA (26283) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

       13.      

GROUP CAPTAIN SAMIT GUPTA (26289) FLYING (PILOT)

 

AIR FORCE

 

Besides these, 20 personnel from Army and Air Headquarters have been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the President.

 

ABB/SS/Nampi/DK/Savvy/MTJ/ADA/Rajib

PRO(D)/2020/01/0023

 

President approves 409 Gallantry and other defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel on Republic Day

 

The President has approved awards of 409 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of 71st Republic Day celebrations. These includes nine Shaurya Chakras, 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, four Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, 53 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 10 Yudh Seva Medals, 123 Vishisht Seva Medals, four Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 107 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), four Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), four Bar to Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 36 Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), one Bar to Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and 13 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty).

 

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations is as follows:

 

SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

SHAURYA CHAKRA

1.   

IC-64162M LIEUTENANT COLONEL JYOTI LAMA

11TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES / 37TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

2.   

IC-77536W MAJOR KONJENGBAM BIJENDRA SINGH

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE / 23RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

3.   

JC-414282H NAIB SUBEDAR NARENDER SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

4.   

JC-492138A NAIB SUBEDAR SOMBIR

THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

5.   

9103747M NAIK NARESH KUMAR THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

6.   

4282386X SEPOY    KARMDEOORAON 8TH BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

7.   

SHRI CHALLAPILLA NARASIMHA RAO (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

8.

SHRI KAMAL KISHORE, SG CONSTABLE (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

9.

SHRI AMAN KUMAR, DY SP (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.       

IC-39070P LIEUTENANT GENERAL RANBIR SINGH, AVSM**, YSM, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

2.       

IC–39073H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJEEV KUMAR SHRIVASTAVA, AVSM

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

3.       

IC–39130Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV CHOPRA, AVSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

4.       

IC–39380A LIEUTENANT GENERAL PODALI SHANKAR RAJESHWAR, AVSM, VSM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

5.       

IC-39436F LIEUTENANT GENERAL SATINDER KUMAR SAINI, AVSM, YSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

6.       

IC-39465W LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMARJEET SINGH BEDI, UYSM, YSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

7.       

IC-39492A LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL CHAUHAN, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

8.       

IC-39522M LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAIVEER SINGH NEGI, AVSM, YSM, VSM**

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

9.       

IC-39871W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANTOSH KUMAR UPADHYA, AVSM, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

10.   

IC-40031H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJEEV KANAL, AVSM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

11.   

IC-40101W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJNI KANT JAGGA, AVSM, VSM, ADC

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

12.   

IC-40293Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL ALOK SINGH KLER, VSM

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

13.   

IC-40302P LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVENDRA PAL SINGH, AVSM, VSM

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

14.   

IC-40382X LIEUTENANT GENERAL ARVIND DUTTA, AVSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

15.   

IC-40703K LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARPAL SINGH, AVSM, VSM

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

16.   

IC-37882K LIEUTENANT GENERAL DALIP SINGH, VSM

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

17.   

IC-40003W MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEPAN HANDA (RETIRED)

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS

ARMY

18.   

IC-40471W MAJOR GENERAL MUKESH KUMAR, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

19.   

IC-41960N MAJOR GENERAL ASHWANI KUMAR CHANNAN, SM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

20.   

VICE ADMIRAL ANIL KUMAR CHAWLA, AVSM, NM, VSM (02312-W)

NAVY

21.   

VICE ADMIRAL G ASHOK KUMAR, AVSM, VSM (02470-N)

NAVY

22.   

VICE ADMIRAL ATUL KUMAR JAIN, AVSM, VSM (02459-N)

NAVY

23.   

AIR MARSHAL RAJ KARAN SINGH SHERA, AVSM, VSM (16315)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

24.   

AIR MARSHAL KULDEEP SHARMA, AVSM, VSM (16541)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

25.   

AIR MARSHAL HARJIT SINGH ARORA, AVSM (16557) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

26.   

AIR MARSHAL SURENDRA KUMAR GHOTIA, VSM (16575) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

27.      

AIR MARSHAL RAJIV DAYAL MATHUR, AVSM, VSM (16772) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

28.      

AIR MARSHAL PRADEEP PADMAKAR BAPAT, VSM (17227) ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1.

IC-40353H LIEUTENANT GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH SANGHA, AVSM, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

2.

IC-40500A LIEUTENANT GENERAL YOGESH KUMAR JOSHI, AVSM, VRC, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

3.

IC-41072Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV SIROHI, AVSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

4.

 

IC-41509F LIEUTENANT GENERAL KANWAL JEET SINGH DHILLON, YSM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

    1.         

IC-39868W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUNIL SRIVASTAVA, VSM**

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

    2.         

IC-39872Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KAPOOR, VSM

THE CORPS ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

    3.         

IC-40680N LIEUTENANT GENERAL PANDALA NAGESH RAO, YSM, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

    4.         

IC-41456N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR ANAND, SM, VSM

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

    5.         

IC-45009F LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUKHDEEP SANGWAN, SM**

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

    6.         

IC-39966W MAJOR GENERAL VIRINDER SINGH RANDHAWA, VSM

THE CORPS ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

    7.         

IC-40311W MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH CHOPRA THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

    8.         

IC-40679Y MAJOR GENERAL AMIT KUMAR SANYAL, VSM

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

    9.         

IC-40714W MAJOR GENERAL BASAVARAJ G GILGANCHI

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

10.         

IC-40720K MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP SHARMA, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

11.         

IC-41463K MAJOR GENERAL PAWAN ANAND

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

12.         

IC-42771W MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY SINGH, SM**, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

13.         

IC-42796H MAJOR GENERAL KC PANCHNATHAN

THE ENGINEERS CORPS

ARMY

14.         

IC-43245K MAJOR GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

15.         

IC-43285L MAJOR GENERAL DEVENDRA PRATAP PANDEY, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

16.         

IC-43295P MAJOR GENERAL RAVIN KHOSLA, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

17.         

IC-43296X MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR MISHRA

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

18.         

IC-43330M MAJOR GENERAL JASBIR SINGH SANDHU

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

19.         

IC-43354W MAJOR GENERAL JYOTINDER SINGH SANDHU
THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

20.         

IC-43370N MAJOR GENERAL JOHNSON P MATHEW, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

21.         

IC-43444X MAJOR GENERAL P GOPALAKRISHNA MENON

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

22.         

IC-43472K MAJOR GENERAL PRADEEP CHANDRAN NAIR, YSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

23.         

IC-43686A MAJOR GENERAL SANJIV RAI, SM, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

24.         

IC-43877P MAJOR GENERAL RAJINDER DEWAN, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

25.         

IC-44036Y MAJOR GENERAL ATUL RAWAT

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

26.         

IC-44504N MAJOR GENERAL GURBIRPAL SINGH, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

27.         

IC-45211P MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH KUNDRA, SM

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

28.         

IC-45297Y MAJOR GENERAL SHAMMI RAJ, SM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

29.         

IC-45582X MAJOR GENERAL KALIKA PRASAD SINGH, YSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

30.         

MR-05005H MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY DARSHAN BEHERA

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

31.         

MR-04921X MAJOR GENERAL VIVEK SHARMA

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

32.         

IC 49496K BRIGADIER PREET PAL SINGH, VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

33.         

VICE ADMIRAL KALIDOSS SRINIVAS, NM, VSM (40999-B)

NAVY

34.         

REAR ADMIRAL PUNEET KUMAR BAHL, VSM (02741-B)

NAVY

35.         

REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY JASJIT SINGH, NM (03081-A)

NAVY

36.         

REAR ADMIRAL SURAJ BERRY, NM, VSM

(03101-Y)

NAVY

37.         

REAR ADMIRAL RAJESH PENDHARKAR, VSM (03130-N)

NAVY

38.         

REAR ADMIRAL KIRAN MANIKRAO DESHMUKH, VSM (41147-R)

NAVY

39.         

REAR ADMIRAL G SRINIVASAN, VSM (41184-Z)

NAVY

40.         

AIR MARSHAL SHASHIKER CHOUDHARY, VSM (17645)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

41.         

AIR MARSHAL RAJVIR SINGH, VSM (35801) MEDICAL (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

42.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL SANJEEV NARAYAN DESHPANDE, VM (16559)

FLYING (PILOT) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

43.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL MANOJ KUMAR DIXIT, VSM (17205)

ADMINISTRATION (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

44.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL GURCHARAN SINGH BEDI, VM, VSM (17448)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

45.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL DILIP KUMAR PATNAIK, VM (17464)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

46.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL AMAR PRASAD BABU GUTTIKONDA, VM (17714)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

47.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL BAVISETTI CHANDRA SEKHAR (17726)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

48.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL NIKHIL RAMESH CHITNIS, VSM (17826)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

49.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL SATTARU BHANOJI RAO, VSM (18243)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

50.         

AIR VICE MARSHAL LAXMI NARAIN SHARMA (18338) EDUCATION

AIR FORCE

51.         

AIR COMMODORE MAKARAND RANADE, VM (18586)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

52.         

GO-1568L ANIL KUMAR, ADDL DGBR

BRDB

53.         

GO-2116P ASHU SINGH RATHORE, CE(CIVIL)

BRDB

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1.      

IC-49926H BRIGADIER VIJAY KUMAR PUROHIT, SM

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/HEADQUARTER 114 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

2.      

IC-50568P BRIGADIER VIKAS CHOUDHARY

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES/HEADQUARTERS 112 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

ARMY

3.      

IC-50749A BRIGADIER SACHIN MALIK

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY/HEADQUARTERS 2 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

4.      

IC-50789F BRIGADIER PAWAN BHARDWAJ

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/

HEADQUARTERS 17 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

5.      

IC-51040K BRIGADIER BALBIR SINGH, VSM

THE GORKHA RIFLES/HEADQUARTERS 1 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

6.      

IC-51160H BRIGADIER SURESH KUMAR SHEORAN, SM

THE SIKH REGIMENT/HEADQUARTERS 7 SECTOR ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

7.      

IC-61582F COLONEL NARESH CHANDRA GAIROLA, SM

THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

8.      

IC-62554F COLONEL SHAITAN SINGH

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

9.      

CAPTAIN SAMEER SANJAY POTE (04514-H)

NAVY

10.  

COMMANDER VIVEK PRAKASH (05230-K)

NAVY

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.       

IC-40693L MAJOR GENERAL SUNANDA KUMAR PANIGRAHI
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

2.       

IC-40925Y MAJOR GENERAL AMITABH JOSHI

THE INTELLIGENCE CORPS

ARMY

3.       

IC-41722F MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY SHARMA

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

4.       

IC-41881Y MAJOR GENERAL RAKESH KAPOOR

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

5.       

IC-42755Y MAJOR GENERAL PAWAN KUMAR SAINI

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

6.       

IC-42781A MAJOR GENERAL ULHAS VEERAPPA TALUR

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

7.       

IC-44132N MAJOR GENERAL SURESH CHANDRA TANDI

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

8.       

IC-44239H MAJOR GENERAL PREET MOHINDERA SINGH

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

9.       

IC-45365F MAJOR GENERAL PRAVESH PURI

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

10.   

IC-45641Y       MAJOR GENERAL RAJENDRA SACHDEV

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

11.   

IC 47079Y MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY SETHI

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

12.   

DR-10339F MAJOR GENERAL NANDA KISHORE SAHOO

THE ARMY DENTAL CORPS

ARMY

13.   

IC-44513P BRIGADIER RAMESH BALAN

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

14.   

IC-44611P BRIGADIER RAJINDER PAL SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

15.   

IC-45688K BRIGADIER SALIL SHARMA (RETD)

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

16.   

IC-46051M BRIGADIER RAJAGOPALA CHELLAMANI SRIKANTH

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

17.   

IC-47035F BRIGADIER PRAVIN SHINDE (RETD)

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

18.   

IC-47046N BRIGADIER SHAILENDRA MALIK

THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

19.   

IC-47057A BRIGADIER MUKESH AGGARWAL

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

20.   

IC-47580L BRIGADIER AJEY SETHI

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

21.   

IC-48183Y BRIGADIER RAJESH SACHDEV

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

22.   

IC-49471X BRIGADIER MANISH KUMAR

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

23.   

IC-49807M BRIGADIER RAJEEV OHRI

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

24.   

IC-49868K BRIGADIER AJAY DUA

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

25.   

IC-49905M BRIGADIER LAKHBINDER SINGH LIDDER, SM

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

26.   

IC-49925A       BRIGADIER AMIT SINGH SOHAL

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

27.   

IC-50046Y       BRIGADIER RAMANKUTTY PREM RAJ

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

28.   

IC-50744F BRIGADIER SANDEEP S SHARDA

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

29.   

IC-50765X BRIGADIER GIRISH KALIA

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

30.   

IC-50781P BRIGADIER RAJESH SETHI, SM

THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

31.   

IC-51277F BRIGADIER ZUBIN BHATNAGAR

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

32.   

MR-05746A BRIGADIER RAJAT PRAKASH

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS/92 BASE HOSPITAL

ARMY

33.   

MR-05316W BRIGADIER SUSHIL KUMAR JHA

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

34.   

MR-05551P BRIGADIER APPALLA VENKATA RAMESH

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

35.   

MR-05795H BRIGADIER ATUL KUMAR SOOD

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

36.   

IC-50714K COLONEL GAURAV KAUSHAL

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

37.   

IC-51607P COLONEL SUDEEP SINGH

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

38.   

IC-52526F COLONEL RAKESH CHAND KATOCH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

39.   

IC-52554N COLONEL SYED TAQUI ABBAS RIZVI

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

40.   

IC-52724M COLONEL ANUJ KALIA

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

41.   

IC-53404K COLONEL ASAD SHEIKH

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

42.   

IC-53511L COLONEL MUNESH CHANDRA TAMANG

THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

43.   

IC-53652A COLONEL ARVIND KUMAR DIMRI

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

44.   

IC-53926A COLONEL AMANDEEP MALHI

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

45.   

IC-54098M COLONEL SUBRAHMANYAN RAMAKRISHNA

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

46.   

IC-54119X COLONEL DHANURJIWAN JYOTI RANADE

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

47.   

IC-54600W COLONEL AKHIL KUMAR SINGH

THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

48.   

IC-54808Y COLONEL ARUN KUMAR RAI, SM

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

49.   

IC-57418F COLONEL AKSHAY CHANDRAN

11 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

50.   

IC-59626P COLONEL DHEERAJ KUMAR SINGH

THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

51.   

IC-59753K COLONEL RANJIT SINGH SANDHU

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

52.   

IC-60148H COLONEL PUNAR PREET SINGH MANN

THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

53.   

IC-61246P COLONEL ANTERPREET SINGH

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

54.   

IC-61415L COLONEL AJAY KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

55.   

IC-61716P COLONEL JAI VIJAY SINGH RAWAT

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

56.   

IC-61830M COLONEL NISHIT MURAT SINGH THAKUR

THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

57.   

IC-62453N COLONEL SUMIT SHARMA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

58.   

IC-62552A COLONEL DEBASHIS NATH

THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

59.   

IC-65236H COLONEL BHUPINDER SINGH

THE NAGA REGIMENT

ARMY

60.   

IC-54986F LIEUTENANT COLONEL PALLAV BORA

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

61.   

IC-56487L LIEUTENANT COLONEL ROHIT RASAILY

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

62.   

IC-58192N LIEUTENANT COLONEL HARSHVARDHAN SATRE

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

63.   

IC-62914M LIEUTENANT COLONEL VARUN BAJPAI

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

64.   

IC-63434P LIEUTENANT COLONEL BINIT KUMAR

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

65.   

IC-70272X MAJOR HARENDER SINGH RAUTELA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

66.   

SS-43490M MAJOR TASHI THAPLIYAL

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

67.   

SS-43770A MAJOR ANOOP MISHRA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

68.   

SS-44301K MAJOR ABDUL HAMEED

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENTAL CENTRE

ARMY

69.   

TA-42747A MAJOR PRAVEEN KUMAR

TERRITORIAL ARMY/ 102 INF BN TA (PUNJAB)

ARMY

70.   

JC-450928N SUBEDAR MAJOR RANJEET SINGH SHEKHAWAT

THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

71.   

JC-635217A SUBEDAR JITU RAI, SM

11 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

72.   

JC-471869A SUBEDAR NEERAJ CHOPRA

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

73.   

JC(NYA)-16025396H NAIB SUBEDAR OM PRAKASH MITHARVAL

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

74.   

JC-283858W NAIB SUBEDAR JINSON JOHNSON

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

75.   

JC-354624Y NAIB SUBEDAR GAURAV SOLANKI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

76.   

JC-571742M NAIB SUBEDAR AMIT

THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

77.   

REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY ROYE (03136-A)

NAVY

78.   

REAR ADMIRAL DHIREN VIG (03001-W)

NAVY

79.   

REAR ADMIRAL ASHISH PRABHAKAR KULKARNI (41218-A)

NAVY

80.   

REAR ADMIRAL TARUN SOBTI (03350-N)

NAVY

81.   

COMMODORE R RAMAKRISHNAN AYYAR (03253-T)

NAVY

82.   

COMMODORE MADAN MOHAN SINGH SHERGILL (03567-F)

NAVY

83.   

COMMODORE BRIJPAUL SINGH (41347-W)

NAVY

84.   

COMMODORE AJITH V KUMAR (41197-B)

NAVY

85.   

COMMODORE SHOBHIT SRIVASTAVA (03561-T)

NAVY

86.   

COMMODORE NITIN NANGIA (51286-H)

NAVY

87.   

CAPTAIN RAVI KUMAR, YSM (04699-K)

NAVY

88.   

CAPTAIN THAJU MOHAMED (51529-K)

NAVY

89.   

COMMANDER RAHUL MALHOTRA (04376-W)

NAVY

90.   

COMMANDER K NIRMAL RAGHU (04936-T) 

NAVY

91.   

RAM DULAR, MCME II, 178116-K

NAVY

92.   

SHRIKANT PARASHRAM MANE, MCPO (UW) II

NAVY

93.   

AIR VICE MARSHAL DALJIT SINGH (17403) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

94.   

AIR COMMODORE SAMBASIVAM BHASKARAN (18161)

ACCOUNTS

AIR FORCE

95.   

AIR COMMODORE SHANMUGASUNDARAM ANANDAN (18532)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

96.   

AIR COMMODORE VIJAY VISHNU JOSHI (18705) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

97.   

AIR COMMODORE NIRAJ NAINWAL (19671) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

98.   

BRIGADIER SANJAY MATHUR (IC-48816) ENGINEERS

AIR FORCE

99.   

GROUP CAPTAIN ARINDAM LAHIRI (20096) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

100.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VADAPALLI RAVI SATYANARAYANA RAJU (21162)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

101.  

GROUP CAPTAIN NITIN YASHWANT PATIL (21490) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

102.  

GROUP CAPTAIN DEEPAK AHLUWALIA (21602) FLYING (NAVIGATION)

AIR FORCE

103.  

GROUP CAPTAIN HIMANSHU GOPAL (21739)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

104.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ANUPAM BANERJEE (22145) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

105.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ASHISH SRIVASTAVA VM (22523) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

106.  

GROUP CAPTAIN YOGESH KALYAN DIXIT (22621)

ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

107.  

GROUP CAPTAIN MANTHA SRINIVASA RAMA MOHAN (22837)

 AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

108.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VIKRAM SINGH (23313) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

109.  

GROUP CAPTAIN MANOJ KUMAR RANA (23597) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

110.  

GROUP CAPTAIN TUSHAR AGRAWAL (24056) FLYING (NAVIGATION)

AIR FORCE

111.  

GROUP CAPTAIN TARUN DESAI (24069)

ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

112.  

GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY RANA (24280) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

113.  

GROUP CAPTAIN RAJI RANJAN (24560)

ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

114.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SHIVARAJ VINAY KUMAR (24650)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

115.  

GROUP CAPTAIN JASWANT PATEL (26094)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

116.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SAMRATH DHANKHAR VM (26513)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

117.  

WING COMMANDER ACHIN PILLAI (25223) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

118.  

WING COMMANDER SANKARASUBBU SIDDHARTHAN (25944) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

119.  

WING COMMANDER ARUN SINGH (27897) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

120.  

742524 JUNIOR WARRANT OFFICER KUMAR CHANDRA SHEKHAR

RADAR FITTER

AIR FORCE

121.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ANUJ GUPTA (21833) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

122.  

GO-2123L SHRI HARENDRA KUMAR, CE(CIVIL)

BRDB

123.  

GO-2130F SHRI VIMAL GOSWAMI, CE(CIVIL)

BRDB

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.

IC-63941H LIEUTENANT COLONEL SANJEEV KUMAR SINGH, SM

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.

IC-71608Y MAJOR HARPRIT SINGH, SM

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

3.

IC-73342W MAJOR VIPUL NARAYAN, SM

THE GRENADIERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

4.

IC-76799H MAJOR VARUN GAUR, SM

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

    1.      

IC-60349F LIEUTENANT COLONEL SUNDEEP SINGH WALIA

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 23RD (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY

    2.      

IC-67387A LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAHUL GUPTA

THE GRENADIERS /55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    3.      

IC-67597A LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAJKUMAR PALLAB GOHAIN

THE GORKHA RIFLES / 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    4.      

IC-68483F MAJOR SHISHIR KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    5.      

IC-69194Y MAJOR CHANDAN KUMAR THAKUR

THE GORKHA RIFLES / 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    6.      

IC-70871X MAJOR BALRAJ SINGH RANDHAWA

3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

    7.      

IC-70992Y MAJOR GOOTY BALAJI NIRANJAN

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 23RD(I) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY

    8.      

IC-71050P MAJOR RAHUL KUMAR RAI

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

    9.      

IC-71719W MAJOR VINEET KUMAR THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  10.    

IC-72471K MAJOR PRANAV PRABHAT

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  11.    

IC-73351X MAJOR SACHIN ANDOTRA

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  12.    

IC-73496H MAJOR KULBHUSHAN SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  13.    

IC-74817F MAJOR VIKAS 

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  14.    

IC-74873A MAJOR KRUNAL THAKRE

THE SIKH REGIMENT/46TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  15.    

IC-74889L MAJOR C PRAVEEN KUMAR

THE CORPS ENGINEERS / 41ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

  16.    

IC-74961W MAJOR MOHIT KHARE

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  17.    

IC-75491H MAJOR RAHUL BALAMOHAN

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  18.    

IC-75900L MAJOR NILAAV SURENDRA

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  19.    

IC-76193Y MAJOR HARSH KAKRAN

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  20.    

IC-76759F MAJOR SANDEEP

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE RASTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  21.    

IC-76798A MAJOR SOURABH SUSHANT

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/ 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  22.    

IC-76857F MAJOR A SRINIVAS REDDY

THE GRENADIERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  23.    

IC-77053Y MAJOR ANKIT DAHIYA

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  24.    

IC-77149F MAJOR MOHIT MALIK

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  25.    

IC-77294Y MAJOR AJAY KUMAR

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/46TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  26.    

IC-78579X MAJOR ANKIT PATHAK

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  27.    

SS-45272M MAJOR BHANU PRATAP SINGH

THE CORPS OF EME / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  28.    

SS-45484X MAJOR NISHANT MEHTA

55TH BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY

  29.    

IC-78534X CAPTAIN AMARINDER SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  30.    

IC-79320N CAPTAIN DEEPAK BISHT

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  31.    

IC-79400L CAPTAIN ANKUR

THE ARMOURED CORPS/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  32.    

IC-79424P CAPTAIN PIYUSH SHARMA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  33.    

IC-80201K CAPTAIN A RANJITH KUMAR

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  34.    

IC-81704F CAPTAIN SIDDHARTHA DAS

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  35.    

SS-47575A CAPTAIN RAMAN TIWADI

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  36.    

JC-274567P SUBEDAR MUKESH KUMAR SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  37.    

JC-431390H SUBEDAR DILBAG SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  38.    

13624203A HAVILDAR BHAL SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  39.    

13625356W HAVILDAR PAWAN

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  40.    

13625482Y HAVILDAR BANTI

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  41.    

13625637M HAVILDAR SHAMSHER SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  42.    

13761898A HAVILDAR JASBIR SINGH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/52ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  43.    

14927285N HAVILDAR RAJIB SWARGIARY

THE MECHANISHED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  44.    

14930228X HAVILDAR BALJEET

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  45.    

14930384F HAVILDAR KIRAN KUMAR BOMMALI

THE MECHANISHED INFANTRY / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  46.    

15143867M HAVILDAR ESHWAR SINGH BANAFAR

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  47.    

16011568F HAVILDAR HARIBIR SINGH

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT/23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  48.    

2498417N HAVILDAR RAJESH SINGH

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  49.    

2896033N HAVILDAR PARDEEP KUMAR

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  50.    

3194674L HAVILDAR PRITAM SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  51.    

4192549Y HAVILDAR SUNIL SINGH

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  52.    

4193900F HAVILDAR RAVINDRA SINGH

THE KUMAON REGIMENT /13TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  53.    

4367280H HAVILDAR LALTLANZOVA

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  54.    

15485571N LANCE DAFADAR FAROOQ AHMED KHAN

THE ARMOURED CORPS /55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  55.    

13627378N NAIK SANDEEP

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  56.    

14936011K NAIK BISHAN SINGH LIMBU

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  57.    

15148306F NAIK DASARI RAMESH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  58.    

15155298W NAIK BUTA SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 627TH BATTALION THE SATA BATTERY (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  59.    

15346244X NAIK SAMAY LAL SINGH

THE ENGINEER CORPS / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  60.    

16113500N NAIK DILEEP POL

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS /  44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  61.    

16114121K NAIK KOTA RAGHUNATH REDDY

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  62.    

3002748H NAIK RAJENDRA SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  63.    

3004044X NAIK RAVINDER SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  64.    

3009946W NAIK SONVEER SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  65.    

3201450W NAIK OUM SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  66.    

3203097N NAIK SURESH CHAND CHOUDHARY

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  67.    

3407118A NAIK KULDEEP SINGH

5TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  68.    

4195719H NAIK SURENDER SINGH RAUTELA

THE KUMAON REGIMENT/13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (KUMAON)

ARMY

  69.    

4202399K NAIK SURENDRA YADAV

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  70.    

15497062F ACTING LANCE DAFADAR VINOD KUMAR THAKUR

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  71.    

15625747N LANCE NAIK PAWAN KUMAR

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  72.    

3008745L LANCE NAIK ANIL KUMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  73.    

3200583A LANCE NAIK YOGENDRA SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  74.    

9111907W LANCE NAIK SUBZARAHAMDWANI

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/ 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  75.    

14942489X SEPOY GURMEET

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  76.    

14943965X SEPOY GURDEV SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY /9TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  77.    

14945738W SEPOY PUSHKAR

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  78.    

15221107Y SEPOY VINOD KUMAR

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  79.    

2503317P SEPOY GURPREET SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  80.    

2504495K SEPOY AMANDEEP SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  81.    

2505152A SEPOY TARSEEM SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  82.    

2707511L SEPOY ARUNESH SINGH

THE GRENADIERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  83.    

2708224N SEPOY SANDEEP

THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  84.    

2708583F SEPOY PRITHVIRAJ

THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  85.    

2710149N SEPOY JAYPAL SINGH

THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  86.    

3012885P SEPOY UDAY BHAN

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATALLION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  87.    

3013103A SEPOY AMIR KHAN

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  88.    

3014288Y SEPOY SAIYYAD SAJEED IBRAHIM

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  89.    

3015013X SEPOY ANUP SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  90.    

3015164W SEPOY YOGENDRA SINGH JODHA   

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  91.    

3017270N SEPOY RAMVEER

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  92.    

4379185H SEPOY MEDOYO NAKI

THE ASSAM REGIMENT /42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  93.    

4381554N SEPOY UYOKTA KUMAR MARING

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  94.    

4381646A SEPOY NEHMINLEN HAOKIP

THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  95.    

4381872X SEPOY GRATEFUL

ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  96.    

4583255X SEPOY RATHOD RANJITSINH AMARSINH

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  97.    

13777597A RIFLEMAN ANIL KUMAR JASWAL

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  98.    

16022054K RIFLEMAN AYUB MOHD

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  99.    

16025065F PARATROOPER HARI VIYAPAK

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

100.  

4379694F PARATROOPER Y ELONTHUNG LOTHA

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

101.  

15498629Y SOWAR KULDIP SINGH BHADAURIA

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

102.  

15499623K SOWAR RAMAN KUMAR

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

103.  

16118936H SAPPER VIPIN KUMAR UPADHYAY 

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

104.  

16120559W SAPPER NAGENDRA UDYAGOL  

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

105.  

16121821A SAPPER ELUMALAI R

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

106.  

16124415L SAPPER ARJUN M

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

107.  

2713069F GRENADIER HARI BHAKAR

4TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.   

COMMODORE JYOTIN RAINA (03556-F)

NAVY

2.   

LT CDR RAVINDRA SINGH CHAUDHARY (07270-Y)

NAVY

3.   

LT CDR VIKRANT SINGH (06046-R)

NAVY

4.   

LT CDR SHAILENDRA SINGH (05982-W)

NAVY

5.   

SUSHIL KUMAR, LS (GW), 230617-F

NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.   

WING COMMANDER DALER SINGH BILLING (26516) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.   

WING COMMANDER RAJESH AGARWAL (27197) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

3.   

SQUADRON LEADER NINAD ANIL MANDAVGANE (30820) FLYING (PILOT) (POSTHUMOUS)

AIR FORCE

4.   

SQUADRON LEADER SIDDHARTH VASHISHT (31131) FLYING (PILOT) (POSTHUMOUS)

AIR FORCE

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.   

IC-50961X BRIGADIER AMIT KABTHIYAL, SM

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

2.   

IC-60744P COLONEL CS PARMAR, SM

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

3.   

IC-61342K COLONEL SANJAY SINGH KARKI, SM

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

4.   

JC-521742W SUBEDAR BALWANT SINGH, SM

THE DOGRA SCOUTS

ARMY

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 1.         

IC-41530K MAJOR GENERAL MANDIP SINGH, VSM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 2.         

IC-42915N MAJOR GENERAL RAJ VIJAYENDRA SINGH, VSM

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

 3.         

MR-04091K MAJOR GENERAL REENA BHARADWAJ, VSM

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 4.         

IC-47011X BRIGADIER VINAYAK SAINI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 5.         

IC-49013F BRIGADIER HARDEV SINGH SOHI

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 6.         

IC-49139F BRIGADIER NEERAJ GOSAIN

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 7.         

IC-49764H BRIGADIER RAJESH KUMAR SHARMA

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

 8.         

IC-50700K BRIGADIER MAN RAJ SINGH MANN

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 9.         

IC-50730F BRIGADIER MOHIT SETH, VSM

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

10.         

IC-50888K BRIGADIER TRAILOKYA MOHAN PATTANAIK

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

11.         

IC-51506F BRIGADIER SAUMYA BANERJEE

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

12.         

IC-53154N COLONEL RAHUL THAPIYAL

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

13.         

IC-53924P COLONEL ALOK DASH

9TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

14.         

IC-54003F COLONEL NAGARAJ MOHAN BENDIGERI

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

15.         

IC-55030X COLONEL PANKAJ SETHI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

16.         

IC-59485L COLONEL PUSHPAM KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

17.         

IC-60787K COLONEL ANKUSH MARKAN

THE ASSAM REGIMENT/ 4TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

18.         

IC-61401L COLONEL SANJU MATHEW

7TH BATTALION THE 11TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

19.         

IC-62332M COLONEL VIJAY PAL SINGH JAMWAL

7TH BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

20.         

IC-62532H COLONEL KAPIL MOHAN SEHGAL

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

21.         

IC-64868F COLONEL RAJEEV DHINGRA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

22.         

IC-65572P COLONEL ARINDAM BARDHAN

THE GORKHA RIFLES / 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

23.         

IC-62986W LIEUTENANT COLONEL BISWAS RAMACHANDRAN NAMBIAR

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS

ARMY

24.         

IC-66206X LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIVEK KUMAR JHA

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

25.         

IC-68925P LIEUTENANT COLONEL IROM CHINGKHEINGANBA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

26.         

IC-68859X MAJOR AASHISH KUMAR

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

27.         

IC-72265A MAJOR GAURAV DAHIYA

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

28.         

IC-74833Y MAJOR KSHETRIMAYUM BIKRAM SINGH

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

29.         

IC-79396N CAPTAIN GOURAV KUMAR PRASHAR

THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

30.         

SC-00958F CAPTAIN NAGA MALLIKARJUNA RAO B

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

31.          

JC-235059H RISALDAR MAJOR & HONORARY LIEUTENANT KULDIP SINGH

THE PRESIDENT’S BODY GUARD

ARMY

32.         

4007576Y NAIK DINESH KUMAR

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

33.         

4196498F NAIK INDAR SINGH ADHIKARI

16 KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

34.         

4197755M NAIK NARAYAN SINGH

THE KUMAON SCOUTS

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

35.         

4090162H LANCE NAIK JAYPAL SINGH

13TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

36.         

2703899K GRENADIER DEEPAK KUMAR

11TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

1.   

COMMODORE JAIDEEP AVINASH MAOLANKAR (02872-A)

NAVY

2.   

COMMODORE SUNDEEP KUMAR VERMA (03883-Z)

NAVY

3.   

COMMODORE CHEMPAKVILAS RAMMOHAN PRAVEEN NAIR (03756-K)

NAVY

4.   

COMMODORE GURCHARAN SINGH (03594T)

NAVY

5.   

COMMODORE PC MARAGATHAVELAN (41357-T)

NAVY

6.   

COMMODORE MP ANIL KUMAR (03329-R)

NAVY

7.   

SURGEON COMMODORE SS KHANUJA (75440-B)

NAVY

8.   

COMMODORE R VIJAY SEKHAR (51116-Y)

NAVY

 

BAR TO VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.   

GROUP CAPTAIN SUBHASH SINGH RAO VM (25827) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

         1.        

GROUP CAPTAIN SATISH KUMAR GUPTA (23739) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         2.        

GROUP CAPTAIN ANIRUDDHA NANDAN KARULKAR (24166) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         3.        

GROUP CAPTAIN PRABHAT MALIK (24494) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         4.        

Group Captain Rohith Vijayadev (24507) Flying (Pilot)

AIR FORCE

         5.        

GROUP CAPTAIN KOSANA RAMA RAO (25286) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         6.        

GROUP CAPTAIN PROMEET BOSE (25292) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         7.        

GROUP CAPTAIN GIRISH DANTALE (25822) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         8.        

GROUP CAPTAIN TARUN GUPTA (25824) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

         9.        

GROUP CAPTAIN SUMIT GARG (26085) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

       10.      

GROUP CAPTAIN MANDETIRA MEDAIAH BOPANNA (26092) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

       11.      

GROUP CAPTAIN PARIJAT SAURABH (26280) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

       12.      

GROUP CAPTAIN NEETIN KUMAR VATSYA (26283) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

       13.      

GROUP CAPTAIN SAMIT GUPTA (26289) FLYING (PILOT)

 

AIR FORCE

 

Besides these, 20 personnel from Army and Air Headquarters have been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the President.

Related posts